CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 806211

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of p-Nitro Benzyl Alcohol (CAS # (619-73-8) from England

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated January 16, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for p-Nitro Benzyl Alcohol (CAS # 619-73-8) will be 2906.29.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic: other: other: p-Nitrobenzyl alcohol. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport